Author Topic: how to fix this error?  (Read 1789 times)

Offline WhatTheHell

  • Retired Moderator
  • WickedSick Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +87/-119
  • Haters gonna hate
  • Awards Hacks staff member [RARE]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
how to fix this error?
« on: April 11, 2012, 14:04 »
Spoiler for Hiden:
Quote
Warcraft III (build 6401)

Exe:      C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe
Time:     Apr 11, 2012  2:58:32.671 PM
User:     oemm
Computer: OEM
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This application has encountered a critical error:

The file data is corrupt.

Program:   C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe
File:   Sound\Music\mp3Music\IllidansTheme.mp3


how can i fix this scumbag error? i got this error 25388293 times in a row in few hours
« Last Edit: April 11, 2012, 14:24 by WhatTheHell »

Offline hot10000

  • Pro Member
  • *
  • Posts: 429
  • Karma: +25/-27
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2012, 14:19 »
reinstalling is one way to fix it. Looks like your one music file is corrupted.

Offline kingW3

  • Partimanijak
  • Retired Moderator
  • MonsterKill Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2773
  • Country: cs
  • Karma: +219/-196
  • Awards GFX staff member [RARE]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2012, 18:34 »
Turn off music in w3 it might help

Offline E3

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +5/-22
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2012, 18:56 »
Turn off music in w3 it might help
HahahahhaH xD cant belive :D

Offline WhatTheHell

  • Retired Moderator
  • WickedSick Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +87/-119
  • Haters gonna hate
  • Awards Hacks staff member [RARE]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2012, 19:00 »
it doesn't happen during game.It happens while i am in channel or in lobby.Damn annoying -.-

Offline E3

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +5/-22
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2012, 23:17 »
... so many nubs .... ... ... ... ... ...


soooo change your sound system to 3d emulated or dunno how ever its called and if that doesnt help replace the sound file

Offline yaphets_

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 887
  • Karma: +20/-108
  • Nevermore Master
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2012, 13:29 »
it doesn't happen during game.It happens while i am in channel or in lobby.Damn annoying -.-

reinstall wcr3 czz some of file is corrupted...
Quote
who had never made a mistake, has never tried anything new ;)~albert einstein

Offline E3

  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +5/-22
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2012, 11:21 »
it doesn't happen during game.It happens while i am in channel or in lobby.Damn annoying -.-

reinstall wcr3 czz some of file is corrupted...
Go kill urself

Do what i told u

Offline kingW3

  • Partimanijak
  • Retired Moderator
  • MonsterKill Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2773
  • Country: cs
  • Karma: +219/-196
  • Awards GFX staff member [RARE]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2012, 11:27 »
Turn off music in w3 it might help
HahahahhaH xD cant belive :D
Why?This could be the solution since the mp3 file shouldn't be called,and for example i wouldn't turn 3d emulated in my life i would rather wait for crashes to happen.The re-install would be a possible situation or you can try to find illidiantheme.mp3

Offline yaphets_

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 887
  • Karma: +20/-108
  • Nevermore Master
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: how to fix this error?
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2012, 13:34 »
it doesn't happen during game.It happens while i am in channel or in lobby.Damn annoying -.-

reinstall wcr3 czz some of file is corrupted...
Go kill urself

Do what i told u

best way is to  reinstall wcr3 and all will be back to normal.... and plz be  mannered if you're family didn't teach you manners so it's your problem.
Quote
who had never made a mistake, has never tried anything new ;)~albert einstein