Author Topic: fawkzbnet  (Read 2275 times)

Offline FatalityMk

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 669
  • Karma: +34/-33
  • Be Quick, Time Is Mana...
    • View Profile
    • Awards
fawkzbnet
« on: December 29, 2009, 15:30 »
i have a rather noobish question :) how can i get fawkzbnet server and play there, can someone direct me to the download link and install guidens if it is neccessery...
thx in advance...

Offline ek0

  • Honored member
  • HolyShit Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5029
  • Karma: +347/-260
  • Awards LA High Staff [EPIC]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2009, 16:06 »
For some reason it is not on forum, and I can't find it on rapidshare. It is somewhere on the net...

Players from old partidilla have it.

Offline FatalityMk

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 669
  • Karma: +34/-33
  • Be Quick, Time Is Mana...
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2009, 22:54 »
hmm... i think i know who might have it :) anyway thx for your help, i apreciate it...

Offline Djerfi

  • Retired
  • WickedSick Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1922
  • Karma: +163/-72
  • #1
  • Awards Forum staff member [RARE] LA High Staff [EPIC] Path of the King Tour 2. Place Award [EPIC]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2009, 23:00 »
I have fawkz.bnet... I can give it to you via w/e. ^^

Offline Resor

  • Honored member
  • HolyShit Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7041
  • Country: pl
  • Karma: +280/-219
  • Leader of -Clan FEED-
  • Awards LA High Staff [EPIC]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2009, 07:52 »
Theres a simple way to add fawkz or any other BN to your servers list. No harmful installers needed.

First you have download program "BNGatewayEditor" who make changes in your registry:
http://www.filewatcher.com/m/BNGatewayEditor.exe.227456.0.0.html or just google for it.

Then run program, change bottom tab for "Warcraft 3" and click "add gateway".
Details:
Name: fawkz
Zone: 0
IP: fawkz.com
No restarts needed. From now you can choose between servers you added. To do so you have to click on magnifier button right from the "Battle.net" button.

Good luck.

Offline FatalityMk

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 669
  • Karma: +34/-33
  • Be Quick, Time Is Mana...
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2009, 02:55 »
hmmm thx a lot, but before i install i have a question...will i be able to play on battle net like i have it now?? or just fawkz ?? thx again

Offline DoomKnight

  • Retired
  • Pro Member
  • *
  • Posts: 297
  • Karma: +18/-66
  • Who Cares?!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2009, 03:35 »
fawkz and eurobattle.net since the normal server is 1.24c and euro.battlenet and fawkz.net is 1.24b

Offline Resor

  • Honored member
  • HolyShit Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7041
  • Country: pl
  • Karma: +280/-219
  • Leader of -Clan FEED-
  • Awards LA High Staff [EPIC]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2009, 07:25 »
W3 is the one of those program wich dont have to be installed to fully work.
You may copy existing folder with W3 and rename to W3old for example. Then patch existing game that in original W3 folder (must be normaly installed before!). And from then you can enjoy to play with 2 different W3 versions.

hmmm thx a lot, but before i install i have a question...will i be able to play on battle net like i have it now?? or just fawkz ?? thx again
If you using "BNGatewayEditor" you can see existing servers and add or remove servers manualy.
And ofcourse i forgot that you will need W3Loader but I guess you have iit already.

Offline MyUberNick

  • Founder
  • WickedSick Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1336
  • Country: hr
  • Karma: +277/-83
  • Awards Lagabuse Legend LA High Staff [EPIC] MVP Member [LEGENDARY] LA Ladder #11-25 [EPIC]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2009, 10:08 »
Try warcraft version switcher, if you want to have both 1.24c and 1.24b, you can switch easily between versions with the switcher.

http://www.dota-utilities.com/2009/12/warcraft-version-switcher-124c-patch.html
« Last Edit: December 31, 2009, 11:29 by MyUberNick »

Offline DoomKnight

  • Retired
  • Pro Member
  • *
  • Posts: 297
  • Karma: +18/-66
  • Who Cares?!
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: fawkzbnet
« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2009, 15:52 »
yep im using that its useful :P