Author Topic: Cant choose talents bugfix  (Read 312 times)

Offline DodolanLife

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Cant choose talents bugfix
« on: September 21, 2021, 00:46 »
Some people appear to have a bugged talent tree, after some troubleshooting I found a fix.

I got the bug on a fresh install of wc3 downloaded from eurobattle but I didnt have the bug on my old install that I use for RGC. After some comparison it seems to come down to the file War3Patch.mpq located in the game folder.

File needs to be ~49mb, if the file is ~42mb then the talent tree will not dispay (probably due to missing textures).

Here is my file War3Patch.mpq if someone needs a fix.

https://file.io/IJLhCXlvUuhO
https://www.filemail.com/d/viqjfxpqszzvitw


Offline cen

  • Eurobattle.net Admin
  • WickedSick Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2046
  • Country: si
  • Karma: +257/-50
  • Lok'tar Ogar
  • Awards Lagabuse Legend LA High Staff [EPIC] MadBalls Tournament Winner [RARE] MVP Member [LEGENDARY]
    • View Profile
    • EuroBattle.net
    • Awards
Re: Cant choose talents bugfix
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2021, 14:49 »
This would imply that DotA map loads some resources into the file but fails to do so for whatever reason. Needs to be fixed by d1stats either way.

Offline luke

  • ~evil~
  • Contributor
  • MonsterKill Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3697
  • Country: de
  • Karma: +472/-235
  • Awards Warlock Tour Winner [RARE] Pudge Wars Tournament Winner [RARE] Hacks staff member [RARE] Shadow Raze Tour Award [RARE] Best B&U mod of the month 3 times in a row [EPIC] 3rd Place Admins Cup [EPIC] Uther Party Tournament Winner [COMMON]
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Cant choose talents bugfix
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2021, 17:07 »
If you play different versions you notice that it happens often.

Most time talent tree is green square but works normally when you click it (when you play 7.00 version). Sometimes when you play new version its green square but inside is green square too but you can still select. Yesterday played and for 1 guy didnt work at all, he couldnt even select talent.

Dont think dota loads something inside that file because for me it has date modified 02.09.21 and talents were broken and normal for me after that date randomly

Offline cen

  • Eurobattle.net Admin
  • WickedSick Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2046
  • Country: si
  • Karma: +257/-50
  • Lok'tar Ogar
  • Awards Lagabuse Legend LA High Staff [EPIC] MadBalls Tournament Winner [RARE] MVP Member [LEGENDARY]
    • View Profile
    • EuroBattle.net
    • Awards
Re: Cant choose talents bugfix
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2021, 19:35 »
Conflict from version mixing sounds plausible indeed.