Author Topic: warcraft working... but cant install patch  (Read 4387 times)

Offline hyperdyne

  • friEndly håckêr
  • Junior Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
    • Awards
warcraft working... but cant install patch
« on: February 18, 2012, 11:00 pm »
okay..... i got warcraft working (as promised xD) [E:\OUT\Warcraft III]
but now i need to find a way to manually patch.
but since i think thats impossible...
dont suppose one of u could provide me the files after they are patched by War3TFT_126a_English?
pretty please !!!! i swear ill give u a + and a cookie !

Offline Rio^

  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 605
  • Country: 00
  • Karma: +48/-83
  • Need help? PM!
  • Awards Winner of 1 Signature of the Week Contest Winner of 1 Photoshop Challenge Contest
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: warcraft working... but cant install patch
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2012, 12:10 am »
Open notepad : ( If you're path to warcraft III is "E:\OUT\Warcraft III" ).
1. Save as "WC3InstallPath.reg" Ofcors that quote, c/p and post in notepad , then save.
2. Put in W3 folder
3 Open "WC3InstallPath.reg"
4. Apply , with "yes".

Then download patch, put in W3 folder, and install it.

If it's not you're path to W3, make new path at : http://maged.lordaeron.org/WC3InstallPath.php

I hope it will work after this, it should be :).
Regards.

Quote
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III]
"InstallPath"="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III"
"Program"="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\Warcraft III.exe"
"InstallPathX"="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III"
"ProgramX"="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\Frozen Throne.exe"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.w3g]
@="Warcraft3.Replay"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Warcraft3.Replay]
@="Warcraft III Replay File"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Warcraft3.Replay\DefaultIcon]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\Replays.ico"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Warcraft3.Replay\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Warcraft3.Replay\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Warcraft3.Replay\shell\open\command]
@="\"E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\War3.exe\" -loadfile \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.w3m]
@="WorldEdit.Scenario"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Scenario]
@="Warcraft III Scenario File"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Scenario\DefaultIcon]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\WorldEdit.exe,2"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Scenario\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Scenario\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Scenario\shell\open\command]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\World Editor.exe -loadfile \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.w3n]
@="WorldEdit.Campaign"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Campaign]
@="Warcraft III Campaign File"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Campaign\DefaultIcon]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\WorldEdit.exe,4"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Campaign\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Campaign\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.Campaign\shell\open\command]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\World Editor.exe -loadfile \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.w3x]
@="WorldEdit.ScenarioEx"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.ScenarioEx]
@="Warcraft III Expansion Scenario File"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.ScenarioEx\DefaultIcon]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\WorldEdit.exe,3"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.ScenarioEx\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.ScenarioEx\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.ScenarioEx\shell\open\command]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\World Editor.exe -loadfile \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.wai]
@="WorldEdit.AIData"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.AIData]
@="Warcraft III AI Data File"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.AIData\DefaultIcon]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\WorldEdit.exe,5"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.AIData\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.AIData\shell\open]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\WorldEdit.AIData\shell\open\command]
@="E:\\OUT\\Warcraft III\\World Editor.exe -loadfile \"%1\""


Offline hyperdyne

  • friEndly håckêr
  • Junior Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: warcraft working... but cant install patch
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2012, 08:52 pm »
just got to this post.. thanks in advance! usually wc3 reg fixer works... i tried it before wc3 regfixer and got the install path error (like it always would) then after then it says this "war3.exe does not match file checksum" it got to patching but has bad chesum on war3.exe. i know why this is is because the base of the portable addition i made is based on a loader.

dont suppose you could review your patch.log file and then put the files that were patched on a file sharing server? i DESPERATLY need to play .. having SERIOUS dota withdrawals..

Offline hyperdyne

  • friEndly håckêr
  • Junior Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: warcraft working... but cant install patch
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2012, 09:05 pm »
can anyone get me the files? dont worry about the mpq my cd key has always been straight zeros :|.

real bummer that they made me update to an update that does nothing.. (they fixed metamorph-a-whogivesa-EF) and the anti tower hack doesnt actually work.. the people who invented the hack took like.. 5 seconds to patch around the patch. moo

i just need the good old standard unhacked exes and i can play :| prettty please?

Offline hyperdyne

  • friEndly håckêr
  • Junior Member
  • *
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +3/-2
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: warcraft working... but cant install patch
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2012, 06:46 am »
well this just baffles the mind.. some reason i started up the same exact patch to read the error message idea to get ideas for a solution.. and it like brute forced the installation of the patch.. !!~LOLWTFBQQZILLA~!!

anyways. guess what? my warcraft is officially patched!.. but i need a new installation of the eurobattle.net loader but i cant actually install?

lock this post im making a new one xD